Breakout Program

  • Recommend
  • Tweet
  • Print
  • Email

Click here to read the breakout speaker abstracts. 

Click here to view the breakout sessions in a grid.

Track 1: Advanced Biofuels and Biorefinery Platforms
Sponsored by:
 

Progress in the Aviation Biofuels Industry 
Session 1: Tuesday, May 13 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Jeff Trewella, PetroTech Consultants LLC 
Olivier Rolland, TOTAL
Charles Wyman, Vertimass LLC
Jeff Trewella, PetroTech Consultants LLC
Pedro Rodrigo Scorza, GOL 

Commercialization of Drop-in Biofuels
Session 2: Tuesday, May 13 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: TBD 
Perry Toms, Steeper Energy
Glenn Johnston, Gevo
Chuck Red, ARA
Bruce Dannenberg, Phytonix
 
DOE Bioenergy Research Centers Achievements 
Session 3: Tuesday, May 13 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Brian Davison, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Brian Davison, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Timothy Donohue, Great Lakes Bioenergy Research Center (GLBRC)
Paul Gilna, BioEnergy Science Center (BESC), Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Blake Simmons, Joint BioEnergy Institute (JBEI)

Next Wave of Commercial Cellulosic Projects 
Session 4: Wednesday, May 14 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Robert Graham, Ensyn Corporation
Patrick Foody, Iogen Corporation
Craig Stuart-Paul, Fiberight LLC
Martin Mitchell, Clariant
Bill Brady, Mascoma

New Uses for CO2
Session 5: Thursday, May 15 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Laurel Harmon, LanzaTech
Jonathan Carley, C02 Solutions, Inc.
Sissi Liu, Joule
Kef Kasdin, Proterro
Bryan Tracy, Elcriton Inc.

The Future of the Renewable Fuel Standard
Session 6: Thursday, May 15 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Erick Lutt, BIO
Paul Winters, BIO 
Tommy Barletta, Marwood Group 
Jeremy Martin, Union of Concerned Scientists 
 

Track 2: Algae, Specialty Crops, and Biomass Supply
Sponsored by: 

The Future of Algae Production Systems 
Session 1:  Tuesday, May 13 8:10am-10:00am
Moderator: John McGowen, Arizona State University, AzCATI 
John McGowen, Arizona State University, AzCATI
Peter Lindblad, Uppsala University
Esteban Hincapie Gomez, Colorado State University
 
Advances in Oilseeds
Session 2: Tuesday, May 13 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: David Lee, Booz Allen
Kevin Caffrey, North Carolina State University
Jack Grushcow, Linnaeus Plant Sciences Inc.
Naveen Sikka, Terviva
Jonathan Burbaum, ARPA-E's PETRO Program
 
Securing Feedstocks: From Logistics to Conversion 
Session 3: Tuesday, May 13 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Sarah Hickingbottom, LMC International
Chenlin Li, Lawrence Berkley National Lab
Paul Lansbergen, Forest Products Association of Canada
 
Successful Strategies for Commercial Algae Production 
Session 4: Wednesday, May 14 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Alice Chen, Keller and Heckman LLP
Valerie Harmon, Cellana LLC
Nick Donowitz, Heliae
Leslie van der Meulen, BioProcess Algae
 
Potential Yield, Composition, and Supply of Dedicated Energy Crops: Results and Outcomes of the Sun Grant Regional Feedstock Partnership
Session 5:  Thursday, May 15 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Terry Nip, Sun Grant Association
Vance Owens, North Central Sun Grant Region, South Dakota State University
Chris Daly, PRISM Climate Group, Oregon State University
Gary Gresham, Idaho National Laboratory
Laurence Eaton, Environmental Sciences Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
 
Meeting Your Customers' Need for Sustainable Sourcing
Session 6: Thursday, May 15 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Jack Huttner, Huttner Strategies, LLC
Erin Simon, World Wildlife Fund (WWF)
Matt Rudolf, Roundtable on Sustainable Biomaterials (RSB)
Joel Velasco, Amryis
Steve Davies, NatureWorks LLC
 

Track 3: Renewable Chemical Platforms and Biobased Materials

Sponsored by:
 

 
Renewable Commodity Chemical: Butadiene
Session 1: Tuesday, May 13 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: James Iademarco, Strategic Avalanche Consulting
Alexandre Zanghellini, Arzeda
Robert Conrado, Lanzatech
Jean-Baptiste Barbaroux, Global Bioenergies
 
 
Designing Biobased products with Enhanced Performance
Session 2: Tuesday, May 13 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Philippa Davies, Tecnon OrbiChem
Nathan Kemeling, Avantium
Paul Caswell, Cathay Biotech
David Fenn, PPG Industries
Mike Schultheis, The Coca-Cola Company
 
Commercializing Renewable Chemicals and Biobased Products: The Importance of Successfully and Efficiently Navigating the Regulatory Process
Session 3: Tuesday, May 13 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Lynn Bergeson, Bergeson & Campbell
David Widawsky, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Tracy Williamson, U.S Environmental Protection Agency
Frank Pacholec, Stepan Company
Nancy Clark, DuPont Industrial Biosciences
 
Bringing Renewable Elastomers to Market
Session 4: Wednesday, May 14 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Damien Perriman, Genomatica
Damien Perriman, Genomatica
Alexandre Elias, Braskem
Jason Voogt, Amyris
Jeff Martin, Yulex
 
Market Opportunity for Renewable Chemicals and Biobased Products
Session 5: Thursday, May 15 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Ron Buckhalt, USDA
Brian Vande Berg, Bayer CropScience
Arlan Peters, Novozymes
Kristi Snell, Metabolix
Harry Baumes, USDA
 
Is Renewable Succinic Acid a Commercial Reality?
Session 6: Thursday, May 15 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Oliver May, DSM
Oliver May, DSM
Alif Saleh, Myriant Corporation
Jo Kockelkoren, Reverdia
Philipp Walter, Succinity GmbH
 
 

Track 4: Specialty Chemicals, Pharma Intermediates, Food Ingredients
Sponsored by:
 

Novel and Sustainable Fermentation Pathways to Natural Products
Session 1: Tuesday, May 13 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Hans van der Pol, Corbion
Hans van der Pol, Corbion
Esben Halkjer Hansen, Evolva
David Demirjian, zuChem, Inc.
Wim Soetaert, Inbiose NV
Mangesh Kulkarni, Praj Matrix
 
The Bridge to Renewable Realities…..Alliances, Experiences and Learning’s from Industry Architects
Session 2: Tuesday, May 13 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: James Iademarco, Strategic Avalanche
Peter Nieuwenhuizen, Akzo Nobel
Joey Zwillinger, Solazyme
Adrianne Pedrosa, Solvay
Joe Regnery, Zeachem
 
Renewable Specialty Chemicals: Additives, Ingredients, Surface Modifiers
Session 3: Tuesday, May 13 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Stuart West, Biocatalysts Ltd.
Lee Tonkovich, Heliae
Michael Goldfeld, Advanced Biocatalytics Corp.
Katherine Maloney, Novozymes
Jan Buch Andersen, Barentzymes
 
 
Specialty Performance Materials from Renewable Sustainable Sources
Session 4: Wednesday, May 14 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Atul Thakrar, Segetis, Inc.
John Shaw, Itaconix Corporation
Jeff Uhrig, Sirrus
David Sudolsky, Anellotech, Inc.
Joop Groen, TNO
 
Enzyme Development, Partners in Sustainability Advancements
Session 5: Thursday, May 15 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Tony Pavel, Morgan, Lewis and Blockius LLP
James La Marta, DSM
Beth Concoby, DuPont Industrial Biosciences
Nasser Odetallah, Novus International
Jessica Paschal, Novozymes
 
Expediting Bioproduct Commercialization Via Public Private Partnerships
Session 6: Thursday, May 15 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Dennis Hall, OBIC, The Ohio State University
Greg Blake, Biosynthetic Technologies
Ray Miller, Verdezyne
Doug Haughn, Team Gemini
Kate Lewis, USDA BioPreferred Program
 

Track 5: Synthetic Biology and Genomics Research
Sponsored by: 

New Enzymes and New Chemical Pathways
Session 1: Tuesday, May 13 8:30am-10:00am 
Moderator: Jamie Bacher, Pareto Biotechnologies
Eric Althoff, Arzeda Corp.
Ian Fotheringham, Ingenza, Ltd.
Thomas Grotkjær, Novozymes
Roberto Carrillo, ENMEX
 
Beyond Transgenics: Biotechnology Tools to Enhance Value
Session 2: Tuesday, May 13 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Tom Wedegaertner, Cotton Incorporated
Tom Wedegaertner, Cotton Incorporated
R. Michael Raab, Agrivida
David McElroy, Nova Synthetix
Toni Voelker, Monsanto
 
Public Perception for an Emerging Technology 
Session 3: Tuesday, May 13 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Melody Bomgardner, Chemical & Engineering News
Stephan Herrera, Evolva SA
John Hallagan, Flavor & Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA)
Jason Kelly, Gingko Bioworks
Linda Eatherton, Ketchum
 
Microbial Conversions and Metabolic Engineering to Renewable Chemicals
Session 4: Wednesday, May 14 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Kevin Jarrell, Modular Genetics, Inc.
Kevin Jarrell, Modular Genetics, Inc.
Claes Gustafsson, DNA2.0
Sean O'Connor, Nucelis Inc.
Dave Schisler, Cargill, Inc. 
Ramesh Nair, Chromatin Inc.
 
Fermentation Process Design and Separation Techniques
Session 5: Thursday, May 15 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Frank Liotta, Virent Inc.
Kyle Teamey, Liquid Light
Fatemeh Shirazi, Microvi Biotech, Inc.
Donald Glatz, Koch Modular Process Systems, LLC
Niloofar Abdehagh, University of Ottawa
 
Genome Engineering for Industrial Applications
Session 6: Thursday, May 15 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Nagib Ward, Deinove
Eric Kmiec, Delaware State University
Nokuthula McHunu, Durban University of Technology
Gajanan Naik, Gulbarga University
Nigel Mouncey, Dow AgroSciences
 

Track 6: Growing Global Markets 

The Development of Palm Based Biorefinery: A New Approach to The Bio-Carbon Economy
Session 1: Tuesday, May 13 8:30am-10:00am 
Moderator: Doris De Guzman, Tecnon OrbiChem
Azli Razali, Sime Darby
Razwin Sulairee Hasnan Termizi, BiotechCorp
Rizatuddin Ramli, Malaysian Bio-Xcell
Rose Pun,  POIC Sabah
 

The Brazilian Developing Biobased Economy: Investment Opportunities
Session 2: Tuesday, May 13 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Mariana Doria Abiquim
Carlos Eduardo Cavalcanti, BNDES
Gabriel Gomes, Departamento de Indústria Química
Jose Vitor Bomtempo, Flavia
Chaves Alves, UFRJ

 
Global Energy Trends: The Development of Localized Feedstocks to Supply the Global Cellulosic Industry 
Session 3: Tuesday, May 13 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Jim Lane, Biofuels Digest
Stuart Thomas, DuPont
Pablo Gutierrez, Abengoa
Steve Hartig,POET/DSM 
Vonnie Estes, GranBio 
Evolution and Trends in Public Policies  for Industrial Biotechnology in Brazil
Session 4: Wednesday, May 14 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Nelson Akio Fujimoto, Secretary of Innovation/ Brazilian Ministry of Development, Industry and Foreign Trade
Carlos Eduardo Cavalcanti, Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES)
Manuel Teixeira Souza Júnior, Agroenergy Nacional Research Center (EMBRAPA Agroenergia)
Alexandre Comin, Department of Industrial Competitiveness, Brazilian Ministry of Development, Industry and Foreign Trade  (TBC)
 
Regional Bioeconomy Development - Models and Success Factors
Session 5: Thursday, May 15 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Manfred Kircher, CLIB2021
Manfred Kircher, CLIB2021
Stan Blade, Alberta Innovates Bio Solutions
Viondette Lopez,  USDA
Monte Shaw, Iowa Renewable Fuels Association
 
 
Metabolic and Process Engineering: A Dual Approach to Address the Industrial Scaling up of Biobased Products
Session 6: Thursday, May 15 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Johan De Coninck, Cluster IAR
Anthony Bresin, ARD
Brian Davison, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Pierre Monsan, Toulouse White Biotechnology
Pierre Calleja, Fermentalg
 

Track 7: Research Presentations 
Sponsored by:
                             

Biobased Chemicals via Bioprocess and Chemistry from Agriculture Renewables
Session 1: Tuesday, May 13 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Robert L. Fireovid, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service
Nhuan (John) Nghiem, U.S. Department of Agriculture Agricultural Research Service
David B. Johnston, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service
Jonathan Zerkowski, U.S. Department of Agriculture Agricultural Research Service
Daniel K.Y. Solaiman, U.S. Department of Agriculture Agricultural Research Service
 
Successfully Scaling Up Industrial Fermentation of Chemicals and Fuels
Session 2: Tuesday, May 13 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Jeff Lievense, Genomatica
Chuck Kraft, Amyris 
Marcel Lubben, Reverdia 
Mike Hess, Novozymes 
John Evans, POET
 
Techno- Economic Analysis for Microalgae Growth
Session 3: Tuesday, May 13 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Brian Baynes, Flagship Ventures  
Jim Flatt, Synthetic Genomics (Invited)
Leah Raffaeli, University of Denver
Jeffery Moody, Utah State University
Jean-Claude Frigon, National Research Council Canada
 
Uses of Biopolymers in Industrial Applications
Session 4: Wednesday, May 14 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Josko Bobanovic, Sofinnova (Invited)
Thomas Schultz, Horizon Partners Ventures LLC
Bernhard Seifried, Ceapro Inc.
L.C. Muller, North West University
Rina Carlini, GreenCentre Canada
 
Biomass Supply Chain and Pre-treatment Methods
Session 5: Thursday, May 15 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Allen Julian, MBI
Allen Julian, MBI
Sam Jackson, Genera Energy Inc.
Florian Huber, BASF
Yinhua Wan, Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)
Mariya Marinova, Polytechnique Montreal
 
Production of Bioenergy from Waste
Session 6: Thursday, May 15 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Ravikumar Rao, Praj Industries Limited
Ashvini Shete, Praj Industries Limited
Chunzhao Liu, Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)
John Ingersoll, ECOCORP
Serpil Guran, Rutgers EcoComplex
 

Track 8: Technical Presentations 
Sponsored by: 
                 
Process Optimization of Sugar and Lignin Production

Session 1: Tuesday, May 13 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: John Bhatt, Novasep
John Bhatt, Novasep
Stamatina Sideri, American Process Inc. (Invited)
Michael Lake, Liquid Lignin Company
Fred Moesler, Renmatix
Stephen Roth, United Catalyst, LLC.
 
Bioprocess Separation Technologies at Pilot and Commercial Scale
Session 2: Tuesday, May 13 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Daniel Bar, Ameridia, Division of Eurodia Industrie
Daniel Bar, Ameridia, Division of Eurodia Industrie
Edi Eliezer, BioPrizM
Arno van de Kant, BPF
Douglas Machon, NAES Corporation
 
Innovation of Agriculture Based Materials from Biobased Building Block Chemicals for the Automotive, Construction and Building Markets
Session 3: Tuesday, May 13 2:30pm-4:00pm 
Moderator: Murray McLaughlin, Bioindustrial Innovation Canada
Peter van Ballegooie, EcoSynthetix
Babette Pettersen, BioAmber
Gordon Mehrtens, AVA Biochem
Julia Allen, Lux Research
 
 
Production of High Value Molecules from Organic Waste
Session 4: Wednesday, May 14 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Bill Baum, Genomatica
Cesar Granda, Earth Energy Renewables, LLC
Danny Haynes, AkzoNobel
Timothy Cesarek, Enerkem Inc.
Lisa Dyson, Kiverdi, Inc.
 
Markets for Renewable Chemical Platforms 
Session 5: Thursday, May 15 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Joel Stone, Green Biologics Inc.
Joel Stone, Green Biologics Inc.
Josef Modl, Vogelbusch GmbH
Mandy Lin, Evernu Technology, LLC
Mike Guggenheimer, RSC Bio Solutions
 
Natural Gas to Fuels and Chemicals
Session 6: Thursday, May 15 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Mark Herrema, Newlight Technologies, LLC
Michael Schuppenhauer, Farmatic Inc.
Joshua Silverman, Calysta Energy
Richard Troyer, Coskata, Inc.
Robert Walsh, Intrexon Corporation