Investor Forum Agenda

The Breakout program for the Pacific Rim summit is now avaliable.

To view the full breakout schedule click here.





  Track 1   Track 2
Biomass and Biofuels   Renewable Chemicals & Biobased Products
 
Tuesday, November 22

Fuels and Chemicals from CO and CO2: From Algae to Waste Gas Fermentation

 
  Renewable Chemicals Produced from Renewable Feedstocks
10:20am-11:35am      
 
 Matt Caspari, Aurora Algae
   Paul Campbell,  Glycos Biotechnologies, Inc
  Will Baker, Lanza Tech   Cedric Boisart ,  METabolic Explorer
   Jeff Obbard, Cellana   Joachim Venus ,  Leibniz Institute Agricultural Engineering (ATB)
      Harrison Dillon , Solazyme
Tuesday, November 22 Advances in Algae Science   Microbial Conversion to Biobased Products
11:40am-1:00pm      
  Alexander Beliaev , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory   John Bissell, Micromidas
  Ravindra Pogaku , University Malasyia Sabah (UMS)   Anthony Sinskey, MIT Biology
   Syed Isa Syed Alwi, Algaetech International   Huaming Wang, KDN Biotech China
       
Tuesday, November 22 Research Progress in Biofuels From Algal Biomass   The Next Frontier for BioRenewables - Opportunities and Challenges in Southeast Asia 
2:30pm-3:45pm      Tarja Myllymaki, Neste Oil Corporation
  David Wang, Peking University   Robert Toker, GlycosBio
  Phang Siew Moi, University of Malaysia   Edgare Kerkwijk, AsiaGreenCapital
  Choul-Gyun Lee, Inha University   Per Dahlen , AUM Business Creations Pte. Ltd
       Graham Aylen, Codexis Singapore
Tuesday, November 22 Pathways to Advanced and Drop-in Fuel Molecules   Does Southeast Asia have the feedstock supply to build a thriving industrial biotech industry?
3:45pm-5:00pm Jack Huttner, Gevo Inc   Khoo Hock Aun, Cosmo Biofuels Group and Roundtable on Sustainable Biofuels, Malaysia
  Harrison Dillon, Solazyme    Sarah Hickingbottom, LMC International
  Cesar Granada, Terrabon    John Kang, CheilJedang
       
Wednesday, November 23 Biofuels in China: Today and the Future   Procudtion and Properties of Renewable Chemicals & Biofuels
10:20am-11:35am  Wu Gui Fang, Novozymes (China)    Alexander Beliaev, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 
  Shunjie Guo, COFCO Bio-chemical and Bio-energy Division   Johan Dc Connick, IAR
  Fengwi Bai, Dalian University of Technology    Pat Patodia, Beta Analytic Limited
  Dehua Liu, Tsinghua University    
Wednesday, November 23 The Future of Biofuels Feedstocks   Design of Biobased Products from Biotransforamtions
11:40am-1:00pm Kavitha Palaniappan, University of Newcastle Australia    Dongzhi Wei , East China University of Science & Technology
  John Ingersoll , ECOCORP   Azila Adnan, The University of Waikato
      Santosh Vyas, Praj Industries 
       
Wednesday, November 23 Commercial Production of Next Generation Biofuels   Oil Palm Biomass: Integrated Sustainable Value Creation
2:30pm-4:10 pm      
  Samat Bose, Praj Industries   Luuk van der Wielen, TU Delft, UTM
  Rene Strandgaard, Inbicon A/S   Dereck Atkinson, Purac
  Kevin Keebung Rhee , Biofors Co., Ltd   Ali Hassan, UPM
      Pavan Selvanathan, Sime Darby
Wednesday, November 23 Advances in Cellulosic Biofuel Technology   Biobased Products- Endless Resources
4:30 pm- 5:30 pm      
  Nivedita Sharma, University of Horticulture and Forestry    
  Kasiviswanathan Muthukumarappan , South Dakota State University    
  PARVEZ SINGH SLATHIA , School of Biotechnology, SMVD University    

 

2011 Program Tracks

  1. Biomass and Biofuels
  2. Renewable Chemicals and Biobased Products