Traveling to China and Visa Information

  • Recommend
  • Tweet
  • Print
  • Email

U.S. Citizens: Register your stay in China with the U.S. State Department

A valid/current visa is required for all countries in order to enter China.

The following are general visa requirements for Business Travel to China:

  • Passport must be valid at least 6 more months from the planned arrival date and contain two blank visa pages
  • One completed Visa Application Form
  • A Visa application fee applies in most cases
  • Visa Notification Form/Sponsor Letter
  • Additional requirements/restrictions may apply. Please check with your local Chinese Consulate or click here for general information and additional requirements.

Applying for a visa:

When applying for a visa, you’ll need to submit a visa application to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consultate-General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state you reside:

Chinese Embassy in Washington, DC, USA:
Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, Wyoming

Consular Jurisdiction

In New York:
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

In Chicago:
Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Wisconsin

In San Francisco:
Alaska, Northern California, Nevada, Oregon, Washington

In Houston:
Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Texas

All Other Citizens: Please check with your local Chinese Consulate for specific requirements. Different rules apply based on region/country. Different rules apply based on region/country.